html5 templates

Privacy Policy

Introduction
These terms and conditions represent a legal agreement between Homplan (here on referred to as 'US' or 'WE' and includes its employees) and its client or their agent/representative. (here on referred to as 'YOU' or 'YOUR')
Homeplan is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us, will be processed by us.
By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our Homplan website ("the website") you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we get Information about you
We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:
Information you give us:
You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, title, address, email address, phone number or other contact information, and the records and contents of any correspondence and communications you have with us or any feedback which you leave for us. It also includes any information obtained in the provision of our services to you.
You acknowledge that the information which you provide to us may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and you consent to that data being processed as set out in this privacy policy.

Information we may collect from you.
Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including but not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet;Information about your visit, including but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Information we receive from other sources.
How we will use information you give us:
1. To contact you;
2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services which you request from us;
3. To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer.
4. To notify you about changes to our service;
5. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
6.To verify your identity;As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud;
7. To provide customer support;To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order.

How we will use information we collect about you:
In addition to the purposes listed above, we will use this information:
1. To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2. To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;
4. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver advertising to you and others (including via selected third parties);
5. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them (including via selected third parties).

Disclosure of your information
We may share your information with selected third parties including but not limited to:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of any contract we enter with them or with you;
We may disclose your information to third parties:
If we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
If Homeplan or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of its transferred assets;If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Homeplan, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Our site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting information to these websites.

Where we store your information
The information we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By using our website, or otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Homeplan will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you agree that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless it has been proved that we have been negligent. We do not accept any responsibility for the protection of information or images provided to third party online sites that link to or from our website.

Your rights
1. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information and for its use for marketing purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information at any time.
2. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes. This will result in us ceasing to offer the goods and services to you.
If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies about how to unsubscribe from their communications.

Access to Your Information
You have rights to the following information:
The purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;The categories of personal information we hold about you;
The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
The period for which we will store your information; or the criteria used to determine that period;

You have the following additional rights:
To a copy of the information we hold about you. You can ask us to send this to you or direct to a third party and in commonly used electronic form;To rectification or restriction of the way in which we are processing your information; or to object to us processing it;To erasure of your personal information provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or where there is no legal basis for Homeplan processing it.Where we have collected information about you from sources other than yourself, information about those sources;To ask us whether any decisions are being taken about you by automated means and if this is happening; information about the logic involved and any significant consequences on you;To ask us about the appropriate safeguards we are take if we transfer your information to a third country or international organisation.
You can exercise any of these rights at any time by writing to Rob Bushell, Homeplan, emailing rob@homeplanuk.co.uk. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs.
Rectifying or Updating your information
You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by emailing or writing to Homeplan, 49 Tarn Close, Farnborough, Hampshire. GU14 0RP
Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.
How to contact Homeplan with questions:
The data controller responsible for your information is Rob Bushell. You can contact him by telephone on 01252 548538, via email at rob@homeplanuk.co.uk. or by post at Homeplan, 49 Tarn Close, Farnborough, Hampshire. GU14 0RP, if you have any questions or complaints regarding our use of your information.

Address

49 Tarn Close
Farnborough
Hampshire
GU14 0RP

info@homeplanuk.co.uk